By: Victoria Barker
[…] However, indicting these minors for prostitution stands in contradiction to Georgia’s law that the legal age to consent to sex is 16.
Georgia has laws in place intended to protect trafficking victims —O.C.G.A 16-5-46, which prohibits the trafficking of persons for sexual servitude, and Georgia Code 19-7-5, which is intended to “provide protection of children whose health and welfare are adversely affected and further threatened by the conduct of those responsible for their care and protection.” According to O.C.G.A. 16-6-3 “a person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years,” yet in the business of commercial sexual exploitation, the law does not protect minors due to the economic factor of money being exchanged in return for services. These laws are coming up short, and there has to be a better option.